Copyright Fraser & Urquhart Media 2017
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
Fraser Urquhart Media
 LCB Depot, 31 Rutland Street, Leicester, LE1 1RE  
0116 2533445

Fraser Urquhart Media Privacy Policy
25th May 2018
This Privacy Policy explains how Fraser Urquhart Media Ltd and its group companies collect and use your information and how you can influence this. Fraser Urquhart Media Ltd is a company established in England with its registered address at LCB Depot, 31 Rutland Street, Leicester, LE1 1RE (company number 05186456).

This Privacy Policy relates to websites and print platforms operated by Fraser Urquhart Media Ltd and its group companies. When we mention “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to the relevant group company responsible for processing your data. For the purposes of data protection law, the company operating the site on which you clicked on this Privacy Policy will be the data controller of any personal data they collect about you.


We only hold information about you if you have clicked to subscribe to our VIP list. We do not operate cookies on our websites.
This version was last updated on 25 May 2018. We have updated our Privacy Policy in order to comply with new data protection laws in the UK which came into force on 25 May 2018. Please check back regularly as we will need to make periodic changes to this policy to reflect updated guidance and requirements when they become available.


What information do we collect about you?
Information you give to us: In order to process your requests and orders, it is necessary to collect personal data from you. This includes, but is not limited to: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number. You may also be asked to provide additional (non-mandatory) pieces of information such as your interests, preferences, age, gender, feedback, and survey responses so that we can better understand our readers. You can also choose to provide such information by posting on a forum, filling out a web form or when you communicate with us.


Children’s data
Our sites are not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide any information to us and instead ask your parent or guardian to do this on your behalf. You must be at least 18 years of age to apply to go onto our VIP list.


How will we use the information about you?
We will use your information for the following purposes:
Competitions, Awards, Events, Product Trials, Surveys: to enable you to participate in competitions, prize draws, product trials, events, awards, surveys, polls and quizzes and to provide you with any prizes, products or awards as applicable.
Data Analytics: to measure the performance of our marketing campaigns (for example, analysing open and click rates); to provide insight and analysis of our readers for ourselves.
Marketing: to provide you with marketing via email, post, telephone, SMS/text, social media and other digital channels (including Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match); to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that could be of interest to you.


What is our legal basis for processing your data?
We rely on the following legal basis when processing your data:
Fulfilling a contract with you and providing you with our services, or to comply with a legal obligation, including to: send you service related communications; provide you with services you have requested from us when we collected the information from you; enable you to participate in competitions, prize draws, product trials, events, awards, surveys polls and quizzes and provide you with any prizes, products or awards as applicable; notify you of material changes to our terms or this Privacy Policy; administer and protect our business and our sites such as troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting data necessary to ensure network and system security and prevent detect, mitigate and investigate fraud, security breaches and other prohibited or illegal activities; verify your identity.


What will we disclose to third parties?
We will never share your personal data with any third party.


How do we protect your information?
Once we have received your data we will take steps to ensure that it is treated in accordance with any applicable laws. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.


Other websites
Please note that clicking on links and advertisements on our sites could result in you being transferred to another website, where data privacy practices vary from ours. If transferred to another website you should consult their privacy policy as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.


How long do we keep your information?
Our data retention periods vary depending on the context of the services that we provide to you and our legal obligations. To determine the appropriate period for which we keep your data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your data, the potential risk or harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data. We consider 12 months to be the most appropriate time to keep this limited data.


Your Rights
You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, which we detail below. Certain rights only apply in specific circumstances as set out in more detail below. We also set out how to exercise those rights. When you exercise your rights, we need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we could have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Note, however, that we are not always able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.


Make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by contacting us using the details provided in the How to contact us section.


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details provided in the How to contact us section below.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep this Privacy Policy under review and will update it to reflect changes in our privacy practices. Any updates will be made on this page so that you can always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.


How to contact us
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us by writing to the Customer Services Manager at Fraser Urquhart Media Ltd, LCB Depot, 31 Rutland Street, Leicester, LE1 1RE or info@fu-media.co.uk with the subject line “Privacy”.
Last updated: 25 May 2018

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon